6G SFP OPTICAL transceiver

  • 描述
  • Inquiry

1.Feature

  • SFP+ package with LC connector
  • 1310nm DFB Laser and PIN photo detector
  • Up to 10km transmission on SMF
  • Power dissipation < 1W
  • LVPECL compatible data input/output interface
  • Low EMI and excellent ESD protection
  • laser safety standard IEC-60825 compliant
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • Compatible with SFF8472

 

2.Application

  • Ethernet
  • Fiber Channel

 

3.Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter Symbol Minimum Maximum Units
Storage Temperature Tst -40 +85 °C
Supply Voltage Vcc 0 +3.6 V
Operating Relative Humidity RH 0 85 %

 

4.Operation Environment

Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Units
Supply Voltage Vcc 3.15 3.45 V
Operating Case Temperature Commercial Tc -5 +70 °C
Power Dissipation 1 W
Data Rate 10.3125 Gbps

5.Optical Characteristics

(Ambient Operating Temperature -5°C to +70°C, Vcc =3.3 V)

Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Units
Transmitter Section
Center Wavelength lo 1290 1310 1330 nm
Side-Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 35 dB
Average Output Power Po -8 +0.5 dBm
Extinction Ratio Er 3.5 dB
Dispersion Penalty 3.2 dB
Relative Intensity Noise RIN12OMA -128 dB/Hz
Total jitter Tj IEEE 802.3ae
Receiver Section
Center Wavelength lo 1310 nm
Receiver Sensitivity Rsen -12.5 dBm
Stressed Sensitivity Rsen -10.5 dBm
Receiver Overload Rov 0 dBm
Return Loss 12 dB
LOS Assert LOSA -20 dBm
LOS Dessert LOSD -17 dBm
LOS Hysteresis 0.5 4

 

6.Electrical Characteristics

(Ambient Operating Temperature -5°C to +70°C, Vcc =3.3 V)

Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. unit
Transmitter Section
Input Differential Impendence

 

Zin 90 100 110 Ohm
Data Input Swing Differential Vin 180 700 mV
TX Disable Disable 2.0 Vcc V
Enable 0 0.8 V
TX Fault Assert 2.0 Vcc V
Deassert 0 0.8 V
Receiver Section
Output differential impendence Zout 100 Ohm
Data output Swing Differential Vout 300 800 mV
Rx_LOS Assert 2.0 Vcc V
Deassert 0 0.8 V

 

7.Diagnostics

Parameter Range Accuracy Unit Calibration
Temperature   -10 ~ 75 ±3 ºC Internal
Voltage   0 ~ VCC 0.1 V Internal
Bias Current    0 ~ 100 0.5 mA Internal
Tx Power     -8 ~ 1 ±1 dBm Internal
Rx Power    -18 ~ 0 ±1 dBm Internal

 

8.EEPROM INFORMATION(A0)

 

Addr Field Size

(Bytes)

Name of Field HEX Description
0 1 Identifier 03 SFP
1 1 Ext. Identifier 04 MOD4
2 1 Connector 07 LC
3-10 8 Transceiver 10 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 Transmitter Code
11 1 Encoding 06 64B66B
12 1 BR, nominal 67 10000M bps
13 1 Reserved 00
14 1 Length (9um)-km 0A
15 1 Length (9um) 00
16 1 Length (50um) 00
17 1 Length (62.5um) 00
18 1 Length (copper) 00
19 1 Reserved 00
20-35 16 Vendor name 57 49 4E 54 4F 50 20 20

20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20

WINTOP
36 1 Reserved 00
37-39 3 Vendor OUI 00 00 00
40-55 16 Vendor PN xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx

xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx

ASC II
56-59 4 Vendor rev 31 2E 30 20 V1.0
60-61 2 Wavelength 05 1E 1310nm
62 1 Reserved 00
63 1 CC BASE XX Check sum of byte 0~62
64-65 2 Options 00 1A LOS, TX_DISABLE, TX_FAULT
66 1 BR, max 00
67 1 BR, min 00
68-83 16 Vendor SN 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

Unspecified
84-91 8 Vendor date code XX XX XX 20 Year, Month, Day
92-94 3 Reserved 00
95 1 CC_EXT XX Check sum of byte 64~94
96-255 160 Vendor specific

 

 

9.Pin Description

Pins

Name

Discription NOTE
1 VeeT Transmitter Ground
2 Tx Fault Transmitter Fault Indication 1
3 Tx Disable Transmitter Disable 2
4 MOD DEF2 Module Definition 2 3
5 MOD DEF1 Module Definition 1 3
6 MOD DEF0 Module Definition 0 3
7 RS0 Not Connected
8 LOS Loss of Signal 4
9 RS1 Not Connected
10 VeeR Receiver Ground
11 VeeR Receiver Ground
12 RD- Inv. Received Data Output 5
13 RD+ IReceived Data Output 5
14 VeeR Receiver Ground
15 VccR Receiver Power
16 VccT Transmitter Power
17 VeeT Transmitter Ground
18 TD+ Transmit Data Input 6
19 TD- Inv. Transmit Data Input 6
20 VeeT Transmitter Ground

Notes:

  1. TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates a laser fault of some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
  2. TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are:

Low (0~0.8V): Transmitter on

(>0.8V, <2.0V): Undefined

High (2.0~3.465V): Transmitter Disabled

Open: Transmitter Disabled

  1. MOD-DEF 0,1,2 are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on

the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.

MOD-DEF 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present

MOD-DEF 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID

MOD-DEF 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID

  1. LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.

 

  1. These are the differential receiver output. They are internally AC-coupled 100Ω differential lines which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.
  2. These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.